Care Guide and General Information for albino fire bellied toad
The fire-bellied toad (Bombina orientalis) is a small toad with easy care. They originated from Denmark and Russia, and now have made their way to becoming one of the most popular toads. The toads live in forested areas near streams.
The fire bellied toad stays at a small size of about 2 inches. Since they are so small, their bellies are bright orange, yellow and red for a reason. These colors scare predators into thinking that they are poisonous to eat.
Fire bellied toads will not bite because they are so small, but they don’t like being held. These toads are fast. They are better off not being touched, and your touch will also stress it out. Feeding
These colorful toads will eat a variety of insects including crickets, mealworms, and wax worms. Most keepers provide a staple of crickets and mealworms. Make sure that the food items are appropriately sized or else your toad will not eat them.
The insects should be no longer than the width of the toads head. It is better to provide more of the smaller insects than fewer of the large ones.
Fire bellied toads require hardly any space. One can live in a roomy cage of 5 gallons. You can keep about 6 adults per 10 gallons with extra room. Tadpoles can even be kept in a cricket keeper without the tubes.
Biology of albino fire bellied toad
The female of the species typically lays 80–300 eggs that can be found hanging off plant stems. The offspring develop in pools or puddles. Their metamorphosis is complete within a few weeks, peaking in July–August. The toadlets attain a length of 12–15 mm. The eggs, laid in August, metamorphose only after the winter, with the toadlets attaining a length of 3–5 cm. These toadlets still have white bellies.
Tadpoles eat mainly algae and higher plants. The young toads and the adult toads consume insects, such as flies and beetles, shrimp and larvae; but also annelid worms and terrestrial arthropods. Fire-bellied toads are sometimes active during the day, but are more so during the night. The mating call of the male sounds like a dog’s bark, rather than the typical drawn out croaking groan.